Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Clarksburg Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Clarksburg AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Clarksburg West Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Clarksburg WV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Clarksburg Crime Index 7944825.64479.3
 
Clarksburg Violent Crimes 67407.2553.5
Clarksburg Murders 212.27
Clarksburg Rapes 848.633.1
Clarksburg Robberies 1485.1205.8
Clarksburg Aggravated Assaults 43261.3336.5
 
Clarksburg Property Crimes 7274418.43906.1
Clarksburg Burglaries 159966.3813.2
Clarksburg Larceny/Thefts 5183148.22601.7
Clarksburg Motor Vehicle Thefts 50303.9501.5
 
Clarksburg Arsons 1  1166.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Clarksburg crime collection area population of 16,454.
  • Clarksburg crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Clarksburg crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Clarksburg

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Clarksburg crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Clarksburg crime level is worse than national average.

 CLARKSBURG STATISTICS
 Clarksburg Population: 16743
 Male Population: 7752
 Female Population: 8991
 Households: 7447
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.2
Clarksburg Population
Clarksburg Crime Level:

 MORE WV CRIME STATS
  Charleston
  Morgantown
  Huntington
  Beckley
  Bluefield
  Parkersburg
  Martinsburg
  Fairmont
  Vienna
  Clarksburg
  Wheeling
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement